The State Bar Issues Welcome ESI/E-Discovery Guidelines (2015)
[…] • Sending “ESI hold” letters to opposing counsel and then monitoring when it looks like ESI might be an (See Zubulake, supra.)

If e-discovery is sought, then the opponent can be requested for an outline of its ESI custodians and systems. If that information is withheld, well-targeted “person(s) most knowledgeable” depositions and motions to compel can be initiated. Once these basics are known, e-discovery can follow. As the Opinion points out, Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.010(a) provides for “copying, testing, or sampling” of “electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of any other party to the action.”

When ESI is received, it can be economically searched economically through certain proprietary systems. Rather than sifting through figurative “boxes of documents,” counsel can efficiently upload and search the data, using keywords, for desired nuggets.